Your GPU Prepayment Is an Unsecured Loan: Six Ways B300 and GB300 Offtakers Lose $20 Million, and the Documents That Stop Each One

Ben Su, lawyer and founder of LegalLayerPublished 16 min read
The short version

When you prepay 20% to 40% of a GPU capacity MSA, you are making an unsecured loan to your provider. If it does not own the GPUs, racks them in a facility that cannot hold its uptime, or has pledged them to a lender, you can lose the prepayment and the capacity at once and still owe your own customers.

This is how an offtaker loses a $20.2 million prepayment and 512 B300 GPUs in nine months

The sequence below is a composite. Each step is a failure LegalLayer sees offtakers exposed to in GPU capacity MSAs, and each legal consequence is how US commercial and bankruptcy law ordinarily works.

  1. Day 0. You sign a 3-year MSA for 512 B300 GPUs at $5 per GPU-hour, a $67.3 million contract, and wire a 30% prepayment of $20.2 million. You sign your own inference customers at 99.49% uptime.
  2. Month 3. The GPUs are not live. Your provider used your deposit to place its GPU order and is still waiting on energized colocation space. Your customer launches slip.
  3. Month 7. The cluster is live. Your provider's largest customer stops paying, and your provider misses a payment on its GPU loan.
  4. Month 8. The lender declares a default. In this composite, the GPU loan is secured by all of the provider's GPUs, including the 64 nodes serving you, and no lender has signed a non-disturbance agreement. Under UCC § 9-609, a secured lender may take possession of its collateral after default, without going to court if it does so without a breach of the peace. The lender never signed your MSA, so your MSA does not bind it.
  5. Month 8, the same day. Your inference goes dark. A 99.49% SLA allows about 44.7 hours of downtime a year. A repossession uses that up in under two days, and every hour after that is a service credit you owe your own customers.
  6. Month 9. Your provider files for Chapter 11 and asks the court to reject your MSA. The prepayment you have not used becomes a general unsecured claim, paid after the secured lender that already took the GPUs.

Every step in that sequence could have been caught by a document the offtaker could have demanded before wiring. The rest of this guide takes each failure in turn.

Send us your GPU MSA

Your prepayment is an unsecured loan of $13.5 million to $26.9 million on a $67 million contract

Prepayments in GPU capacity contracts are eight-figure sums, and public deals show the range. IREN's $9.7 billion, 5-year GB300 contract with Microsoft includes a 20% prepayment. Soluna's 36-month, $34.0 million GPU services agreement with HPE required $10.3 million up front, about 30%. Axe Compute's $260 million, 36-month contract for 2,304 B300 GPUs is secured with a deposit, a prepayment and monthly payments in advance. In the GPU capacity MSAs LegalLayer works on, buyers are typically asked for 20% to 30%, and sometimes 40%.

B300 GPUs (8 per node) 3-year contract value at $5/GPU-hour 20% prepaid 30% prepaid 40% prepaid
256 (32 nodes) $33.6M $6.7M $10.1M $13.5M
512 (64 nodes) $67.3M $13.5M $20.2M $26.9M
1,024 (128 nodes) $134.6M $26.9M $40.4M $53.8M

A bank lending $20 million would demand collateral, financial statements, a lien search and covenants. Most offtakers wire the same amount against a sales deck and an MSA. Underwrite the provider the way a lender would, because economically that is what you are.

FAILURE 1 OF 6

Failure 1: The provider does not own the GPUs yet, so your deposit is its purchase money and its delays become your missed launch

Some providers sell capacity they do not have. They sign the MSA, take your deposit and use it to place the GPU order, then still have to receive the hardware, find colocation space with enough power, and bring up the cluster. Each step can slip, and a provider without experience running large clusters slips more often. NVIDIA describes the GB300 NVL72 as a "fully liquid-cooled, rack-scale architecture" with 72 Blackwell Ultra GPUs per rack, which needs a liquid-cooled facility and a team that has installed it before.

Delays reach the top of the market. In November 2025, CoreWeave cut its revenue forecast after delays with a top data center partner, and the affected customer agreed to extend its contract (Reuters). A smaller provider holding your deposit and no hardware has less room to recover, and every month it slips is a month of your customers' revenue you do not book.

Demand before you wire: the OEM purchase order or delivery confirmation, a serial-number schedule for the nodes assigned to you, the signed colocation agreement for energized space, and named references for a comparable cluster the provider has brought up. Make delivery by a fixed date an obligation, with an outside date that lets you terminate and recover the full prepayment.

FAILURE 2 OF 6

Failure 2: The company that signed your MSA may own nothing, and every middleman between you and the GPUs can end your contract by failing

The company that signs your MSA is often not the company that owns the GPUs. A typical chain looks like this:

  • You, buying capacity to serve your own customers
  • A broker or reseller, who signed your MSA
  • The neocloud operator, who runs the cluster
  • The GPU financier, who may hold title to the GPUs or a first-priority lien on them
  • The colocation provider, who supplies space, power and cooling
  • The colocation landlord and its lender, who can foreclose on the building
  • The utility, which supplies the power

Your MSA binds only the party who signed it. If the reseller collapses, the operator owes you nothing under your MSA and can resell your capacity to the next buyer. If the operator defaults to its financier, the financier never agreed to anything with you. Each layer is another company whose failure ends your access, and another margin on your price.

Demand before you wire: the bill of sale or financing documents showing your counterparty owns the GPUs or is the borrower on them, and written disclosure of every company between you and the hardware. Prefer the owner-operator. If you must buy through a reseller, require a direct agreement with the operator so your capacity survives the reseller, and SLAs that flow back-to-back down the chain.

FAILURE 3 OF 6

Failure 3: At a 99.49% uptime SLA, your provider can be down 44.7 hours a year before it owes you a credit, and the colocation facility decides how many of those hours you use

Take a GPU capacity MSA with a 99.49% uptime commitment as an example. It allows about 44.7 hours of downtime a year, roughly 3.7 hours a month, before the provider owes you anything. For comparison, AWS commits to 99.5% for a single EC2 instance and DigitalOcean to 99% for GPU Droplets, according to Spheron's 2026 survey of GPU cloud SLAs. When the provider misses, the usual remedy is a service credit against a future bill, not cash, and it does not cover what you owe your own customers.

The power, cooling and network your provider's SLA depends on live in the colocation facility. A GB300 NVL72 rack is liquid-cooled as a single system of 72 GPUs, so a cooling fault can take a whole rack offline at once. If the provider's colocation contract gives it a weaker SLA than the one it gave you, the gap is your downtime.

Demand before you wire: the colocation agreement, with a term longer than your MSA; the power and cooling redundancy serving your racks; the facility's outage history; the colocation SLA your provider receives, which must be at least as strong as yours; and a non-disturbance agreement from the colocation landlord's lender. Our guide to colocation red flags for AI infrastructure covers the full 14 checks.

FAILURE 4 OF 6

Failure 4: If your provider has pledged the GPUs serving you and defaults, its lender may be able to repossess them, because it never signed your MSA

In LegalLayer's experience, many small and mid-sized neoclouds finance GPUs with debt secured by the GPUs themselves, often across several lenders and entities, so one large customer default can push the provider into a liquidity crisis. Whether its lender can then take the GPUs serving you depends on how they were financed:

  • Owned outright with no lien: no lender has a right to the GPUs, though they remain the provider's assets in its bankruptcy.
  • Financed with a loan secured by the GPUs: after default, UCC § 9-609 lets a secured party "take possession of the collateral" through a court, or without one if it proceeds without a breach of the peace.
  • Leased from a financier that holds title: on default, the financier can generally recover its equipment under the lease.
  • A blanket lien with cross-defaults: a default on another customer's cluster can reach the nodes serving you. A lien limited to your cluster in its own SPV cannot.
  • A lender that signed a non-disturbance agreement: the lender has agreed not to disturb you while you keep paying.
  • A provider in Chapter 11: the automatic stay pauses repossession until the court lifts it.

Your MSA does not change that list. Most GPU capacity MSAs are services contracts, not equipment leases. The UCC rule that lets an ordinary-course lessee of goods keep its lease free of the lessor's lender, § 9-321(c), protects a leasehold interest, which a services customer typically does not have.

Demand before you wire: a UCC-1 search (PPSA in Canada) against the provider and every entity holding the GPUs, the default and remedy sections of the GPU financing, and a non-disturbance agreement signed by every GPU lender. If a lender will not sign one, you are prepaying for GPUs that lender can take.

FAILURE 5 OF 6

Failure 5: In the provider's bankruptcy, your prepayment becomes an unsecured claim, and Marathon's $50 million in Compute North deposits shows how that ends

Bankruptcy stops the repossession clock, not the loss. A Chapter 11 filing triggers the automatic stay, but the lender can ask the court to lift it, and the provider can ask the court to reject your MSA. Rejection is treated as a breach, and the unused prepayment generally becomes a general unsecured claim, paid from whatever is left after secured creditors.

Compute North, a bitcoin mining host, shows how this plays out. It was Marathon's largest hosting partner. When Compute North filed for Chapter 11 in September 2022, Marathon disclosed $81.3 million of exposure: $50 million in operating deposits and prepayments, mainly for the King Mountain and Wolf Hollow sites in Texas, a $21.3 million unsecured promissory note and $10 million of preferred stock.

The secured lender took the sites. Generate Capital, which Compute North owed about $101 million, was the only bidder for the Wolf Hollow site in Granbury, Texas and the Kearney, Nebraska site, and bought them for $5 million plus the debt it was already owed. The whole asset sale raised $14.7 million in cash, against about $39.4 million of unsecured debt.

Marathon recorded a $55.7 million impairment on Compute North. In February 2023 it accepted a $40 million general unsecured claim in return for accepting the plan, with recoveries left to a litigation trust. We found no public report that Marathon has recovered any of it. In December 2023, Marathon paid Generate Capital $178.6 million in cash for the Granbury and Kearney sites, where 64 MW of its own miners were already running.

The secured lender ended up with the sites. The customer wrote off most of its deposits and then paid the lender to buy them.

Demand before you wire: the prepayment in escrow or backed by a standby letter of credit from a bank, released against hardware delivery and cluster acceptance and applied to the final months of the term, so the provider is never holding your money before it has earned it.

FAILURE 6 OF 6

Failure 6: Without a material breach clause, you keep paying $1.87 million a month for GPUs that cannot serve your customers while the provider keeps your prepayment

Service credits are the remedy for an ordinary outage. They do not let you leave. If the cluster underperforms month after month and credits are your only remedy, you keep paying the monthly fee, $1.87 million on a $67.3 million 3-year contract, collecting credits against future bills, while the provider holds the unused prepayment.

A material breach clause defines, in numbers, when the provider's failure lets you walk away with your money. In the MSAs LegalLayer negotiates for buyers, the triggers are:

  • Chronic underperformance: availability below a negotiated threshold for 4 to 6 consecutive months.
  • Severe outages: a single outage, or a set of outages, longer than a negotiated number of hours.
  • Loss of the GPUs or the facility: repossession by a lender, loss of the colocation space, or any other failure that leaves the contracted GPUs unable to meet your service demands.
  • Missed delivery: the GPUs are not delivered and accepted by the outside date.

Demand before you sign: those triggers written into the MSA, no billing for capacity that is not delivered, the right to terminate on notice when a trigger occurs, and a refund of the unused prepayment within a fixed number of days.

Only one setup survives all six failures: an owner-operator SPV, a lender non-disturbance agreement, a protected prepayment and a material breach clause

A bankruptcy-remote special purpose vehicle (SPV) is a single-purpose company that holds one deal's GPUs, GPU financing, colocation agreement and customer MSA, with separateness covenants and an independent manager designed to keep it out of its parent's bankruptcy. If the provider's other customers default or the parent files for Chapter 11, your GPUs and your MSA sit in a separate entity whose lender's collateral is your deal only. CoreWeave finances large customer contracts through single-purpose borrowers its CEO calls "the box".

A GPU non-disturbance agreement is a signed agreement in which the provider's GPU lender promises that, as long as you are not in default under your MSA, it will not take the GPUs away from you, it will honor your MSA or have a replacement operator honor it, and it will credit the prepayment you have already made. It works like the subordination, non-disturbance and attornment agreement a commercial tenant gets from its landlord's lender. It is not automatic, so it has to be negotiated before the provider's financing closes.

With these in place, a provider failure means a change of operator, not a lost cluster. You keep the GPUs, your prepayment is protected, and you keep the commitments you made to your own customers.

What breaks Reseller, no SPV, prepayment wired to the provider Owner-operator SPV, lender non-disturbance, escrowed prepayment, material breach clause
The GPUs are not bought yet Your deposit funds the purchase and you wait Escrow releases only on delivery; outside date returns your money
The reseller fails Your MSA counterparty is gone No reseller in the chain
Another customer of the provider defaults Cross-defaults and a blanket lien can reach your GPUs Your GPUs are collateral for your deal only
The GPU lender enforces If the GPUs are pledged, the lender may repossess the nodes serving you The lender has agreed not to disturb you while you pay
The provider files for Chapter 11 Your MSA can be rejected; your prepayment is an unsecured claim The SPV is designed to stay out of the parent's case; escrowed funds were never the provider's
The colocation facility fails You never saw the colocation contract You checked its term, redundancy, outage history and SLA before signing
The cluster underperforms for months You keep paying and collect credits You terminate and recover the unused prepayment

Eight documents to demand before you wire a GPU prepayment

  1. OEM purchase order or delivery confirmation for the GPUs, with a serial-number schedule for your nodes.
  2. Bill of sale or GPU financing documents showing your counterparty owns the GPUs or is the borrower on them.
  3. UCC-1 search results (PPSA in Canada) against the provider and every entity holding the GPUs.
  4. A non-disturbance agreement signed by every GPU lender.
  5. The colocation agreement, with a term longer than your MSA, the power and cooling redundancy serving your racks, the facility's outage history and the SLA your provider receives.
  6. References for a comparable cluster the provider has brought up.
  7. An org chart showing which entity signs your MSA, which owns the GPUs and which owes the debt, and the provider's revenue concentration in its largest customer.
  8. An escrow agreement or standby letter of credit covering your prepayment, with release tied to delivery and acceptance.

Then write the protections into the MSA: a hard delivery date with a full-refund outside date, ownership and lien representations against the serial-number schedule, no resale or subcontracting without consent, a 99.49% SLA that flows back-to-back to the colocation facility, a material breach clause with a prepayment refund, no billing for undelivered capacity, and the right to move the contract to a replacement operator if the provider fails. A provider that intends to deliver will sign these. One that refuses is telling you how this ends.

Frequently asked questions

Can a neocloud's lender take the GPUs I am renting?

It depends on how the neocloud financed them. If it defaults on a loan or lease secured by the GPUs serving you, the lender may be able to repossess them: under UCC § 9-609, a secured lender may take possession of its collateral after default, without a court if it does so without a breach of the peace. If the GPUs are unencumbered, the lender has signed a non-disturbance agreement, or the neocloud is in Chapter 11 under the automatic stay, the lender cannot simply take them. A GPU capacity MSA is usually a services contract, so the MSA alone does not stop a lender.

What happens to my prepayment if my GPU provider goes bankrupt?

The provider can ask the bankruptcy court to reject your MSA, and the unused prepayment generally becomes a general unsecured claim paid after secured creditors. When hosting provider Compute North filed for Chapter 11 in 2022, Marathon had $50 million in deposits and prepayments with it, recorded a $55.7 million impairment and accepted a $40 million general unsecured claim, and no recovery has been publicly reported. Escrow, a standby letter of credit or an SPV structure is what keeps a prepayment out of that position.

What prepayment is normal for a B300 or GB300 contract?

Public deals show 20% to 30% of total contract value, and in the contracts LegalLayer works on some providers ask for 40%. IREN's $9.7 billion GB300 contract with Microsoft includes a 20% prepayment, and Soluna's $34.0 million agreement with HPE required $10.3 million up front, about 30%. On a 3-year contract for 512 B300 GPUs at $5 per GPU-hour, 20% to 40% is $13.5 million to $26.9 million.

How do I verify a GPU provider actually has the capacity?

Ask for the OEM purchase order or delivery confirmation, a serial-number schedule for your nodes, the signed colocation agreement for an energized facility, and named references for a comparable cluster the provider has brought up. Then search UCC-1 filings, or PPSA filings in Canada, to see who holds liens on the GPUs.

How much downtime does a 99.49% uptime SLA allow?

A 99.49% uptime SLA allows about 44.7 hours of downtime a year, roughly 3.7 hours a month. The usual remedy is a service credit against future bills, so buyers also need a material breach clause that lets them terminate and recover the unused prepayment after severe outages or 4 to 6 consecutive months below a negotiated threshold.

What is a GPU non-disturbance agreement?

A GPU non-disturbance agreement is a signed agreement in which the provider's GPU lender promises that, as long as the customer is not in default, it will not take the GPUs away from the customer, it will honor the customer's MSA or have a replacement operator honor it, and it will credit prepayments already made. It has to be negotiated before the provider's financing closes.

Should I buy GPU capacity from a broker or reseller?

Prefer the owner-operator, the company that owns or finances the GPUs and runs the cluster. Each reseller between you and the GPUs is another company whose failure can end your MSA. If you buy through one, require disclosure of the full chain, a direct agreement with the operator, and back-to-back SLAs.

Send LegalLayer the MSA before you wire the prepayment, and it will find which of the six failures you are exposed to

LegalLayer runs counterparty diligence on GPU providers and drafts and negotiates the MSA, the prepayment escrow, the lender non-disturbance agreement and the colocation terms behind your capacity, with a licensed lawyer accountable for the work. If you are about to prepay for B300 or GB300 capacity, start at legallayer.ai.

Send us the MSA

This article is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice. The nine-month sequence is an illustrative composite, not a description of a specific company. Prepayment figures for IREN, Soluna and Axe Compute reflect their public filings and announcements as of October 26, 2026. Consult qualified counsel on any specific transaction.

Ben Su

Ben Su is a lawyer and the founder of LegalLayer, which drafts, negotiates and reviews contracts and financing documents for companies building, operating and financing AI compute.

LinkedIn

Sources

  1. IREN, "IREN Secures $9.7bn AI Cloud Contract with Microsoft" (November 3, 2025): https://iren.gcs-web.com/news-releases/news-release-details/iren-secures-97bn-ai-cloud-contract-microsoft
  2. Soluna Holdings, Form 8-K on the HPE agreement (June 2024): https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/64463/000149315224024845/form8-k.htm
  3. Axe Compute, "Axe Compute Secures $260 million, Three-Year Enterprise Contract for 2,304-GPU NVIDIA B300 Deployment": https://investors.axecompute.com/news-releases/news-release-details/axe-compute-secures-260-million-three-year-enterprise-contract
  4. NVIDIA, GB300 NVL72: https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/data-center/gb300-nvl72/
  5. BusinessDay (Reuters), "CoreWeave cuts revenue forecast on data centre delay" (November 11, 2025): https://www.businessday.co.za/world/international-companies/2025-11-11-coreweave-cuts-revenue-forecast-on-data-centre-delay/
  6. Spheron, "GPU Cloud SLA Guarantees 2026": https://www.spheron.network/blog/gpu-cloud-sla-guarantees-2026/
  7. UCC § 9-609 (secured party's right to take possession after default): https://www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/9/9-609
  8. UCC § 9-321 (licensee and lessee in ordinary course of business): https://www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/9/9-321
  9. 11 U.S.C. § 362 (automatic stay): https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/11/362
  10. 11 U.S.C. § 365 (executory contracts): https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/11/365
  11. Cointelegraph, "Marathon reports $80M exposure to bankrupt mining firm" (October 7, 2022): https://cointelegraph.com/news/marathon-reports-80m-exposure-to-bankrupt-mining-firm
  12. Hashrate Index, "Quantifying Compute North's 363 Asset Sale": https://hashrateindex.com/blog/quantifying-compute-norths-363-asset-sale-who-bought-what-and-how-much-money-was-raised/
  13. CoinDesk, "Compute North's Reorganization Plan Approved by Bankruptcy Judge" (February 16, 2023): https://www.coindesk.com/policy/2023/02/16/compute-norths-reorganization-plan-approved-by-bankruptcy-judge
  14. Marathon Digital Holdings, Form 10-K for fiscal 2023: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1507605/000162828024007680/mara-20231231.htm
  15. Marathon Digital Holdings, Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1 (December 19, 2023): https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1507605/000149315223045354/ex99-1.htm
  16. American Bar Association, "Bankruptcy Remote Special Purpose Entities in Commercial Mortgage Lending": https://www.americanbar.org/groups/real_property_trust_estate/resources/ereport/2018-2022/bankruptcy-remote-special-purpose-entities-commercial-mortgage-lending/