Data Centers

Compute and compute equivalents: the balance sheet line every cash-rich company is missing, and the $48M GB300 cluster that proves it

Ben Su, Head of Compute Practice, LegalLayer·Published 5 October 2026·8 min read
Excerpt of a 10-Q balance sheet with a new current asset line, Compute and compute equivalents, inserted directly under Cash and cash equivalents and highlighted in yellow and red
What the current assets section of a 10-Q would look like with the new line.
Compute equivalent
A compute equivalent is an operating asset with a liquid rental market under it.
Short-term GPU contract
A short-term GPU contract is an agreement under which an idle GPU-hour sells at a known price.
Pre-emption right
A pre-emption right is a term letting the owner reclaim capacity on 24 hours' notice with a service credit, not a damages claim.

Every cash-rich company manages its balance sheet the same way. Cash and cash equivalents sit in Treasury bills, money market funds and short-term bonds. A three-month bill pays 4.00% today and a one-year bill 4.24%. Below that line the categories have not changed in a century: receivables, inventory, property, plant and equipment, intangibles. Nothing in that list treats compute as something a treasurer holds.

It should. Below "cash and cash equivalents" there belongs a second line: "compute and compute equivalents." An idle GPU-hour now sells on a short-term contract at a known price, which puts it closer to a bill than to anything else in PP&E. A company with a strong cash balance and proprietary data should hold part of its treasury as compute, because the same dollar that earns 4% in a bill can earn a multiple of that in a rack while running the company's own science in between.

Here is the math for a hypothetical mid-cap pharma with $8B of revenue and $2B of cash earning roughly $80M a year in bills. It finances eight GB300 NVL72 racks, 576 GPUs, for a $9.6M equity cheque, 0.5% of its cash. It runs the cluster half the time for its own science and sells the idle hours on short-term contracts. In year one the resale income is $22.3M against $10.9M of debt service. After tax the cluster returns $10.9M of cash on that $9.6M cheque in its first year. The same $9.6M in one-year bills returns $0.4M. The compute return is levered and carries operating risk, which is exactly why it needs its own line rather than a seat in the cash line. Over five years the company spends $23M for compute that would cost $85M rented.

The spreadsheet is attached. Every input is a blue cell.

Lilly, Roche and BMS already keep proprietary biology off shared clouds

LillyPod went live in Indianapolis in February 2026 with 1,016 Blackwell GPUs training protein diffusion, small-molecule and genomics models on data Lilly will never upload to a hyperscaler. Roche runs 2,176 on-prem Blackwell GPUs. BMS has run a 1,016-GPU SuperPOD for three years and is expanding onto Vera Rubin. The training set is the company, so the compute sits inside the company. Large-cap pharma can carry that as a cost centre and eat the idle time. A mid-cap cannot, and does not have to.

The cluster: 8 racks, 576 GPUs, 1.3 MW, $47.9M, no new building

A GB300 NVL72 rack costs about $5.0M and roughly $5.7M deployed with networking and integration in an AI-ready colo. Eight racks plus 5% for spares and software is $47.9M. At 140 kW per rack and a PUE of 1.2 the whole thing needs 1.3 MW of liquid-cooled colocation. At $250 per kW per month plus power at $0.10 per kWh, colocation runs $530K per rack per year, $4.2M for the cluster. Total operating costs with staff, support and insurance: $8.0M a year. This is a colo contract and a purchase order, not a data centre project.

Benefit one: the pharma borrows at 5.25%, the neocloud selling it compute borrows at 12% or worse

The company funds 80% of the capex, $38.3M, with ordinary investment-grade corporate debt at 5.25% amortising over four years. Annual debt service: $10.9M.

Compare the lender's view of a neocloud. CoreWeave's first GPU-backed loan in 2023 cost about 15%. Its July 2025 facility priced at SOFR plus 4.00%. Its best-ever deal, $8.5B in March 2026, needed a $19B Meta backlog to reach SOFR plus 2.25%. Everyone without a hyperscaler offtake behind them is borrowing at 12% or worse.

Be precise about where this shows up. The savings in the model come from two numbers only: the pharma's total cost of ownership, including its 5.25% debt service and $8.0M of operating costs, against the market rental rate it avoids paying. The neocloud's 12% is not a separate line in the savings. It is already inside the $11 to $13 rental price, because the neocloud has to recover it. The spread is the reason the rental market sits above an investment-grade company's cost of owning the same rack, which is the arbitrage this whole article is about. Had the pharma borrowed at 12% itself, its debt service would be $12.6M instead of $10.9M and its owned cost would rise $0.69 per internal GPU-hour. The enterprise balance sheet is the cheapest capital in the GPU market and almost nobody is using it that way.

Benefit two: the One Big Beautiful Bill Act lets the company expense all $47.9M in year one

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act, signed 4 July 2025, permanently restored 100% bonus depreciation under section 168(k) for qualified property acquired and placed in service after 19 January 2025, and IRS Notice 2026-11 (14 January 2026) confirmed the rate is set at 100% indefinitely. GPU racks are five-year MACRS property. The pharma deducts the full $47.9M in the year it goes live. At 21% that is $7.5M of federal tax saved in year one, against $5.8M for a company deducting cloud rent as it goes.

Put the two together. After tax, the cluster generates $10.9M of positive cash flow in year one, after paying its debt service and its operating costs. The cloud route costs $21.9M after tax in the same year for the same internal workload.

Benefit three: idle hours sell for $13 on short-term contracts and that pays for everything

Internal utilisation is 50%: training campaigns run hot for weeks, then the team analyses results while racks idle. That is not pessimistic. Published rent-versus-buy analyses put measured enterprise GPU utilisation at 35% to 55%, and Cast AI's 2026 report found 5% average GPU utilisation across 23,000 production Kubernetes clusters on AWS, GCP and Azure. The model sells 80% of the idle hours on short-term contracts and loses the rest to maintenance, pre-emption buffer and re-imaging. Net, 40% of all GPU-hours are sold, 2.0M a year.

GB300 short-term contract pricing is about $13 a GPU-hour today. Public rental indices do not list GB300 yet; it is quote-only at most clouds, so treat $13 as a scarcity price. After a 15% channel fee that is $22.3M of year-one revenue, 205% of debt service and 2.8 times the $8.0M of operating costs. The model cuts the price 25% a year from there, so year five is $4.11.

The comparison that matters is cost per internal GPU-hour. Renting a GB300 on a one-year reserved contract at $11 costs $27.8M in year one. Owning with no resale costs $11.27 an hour once the equity cheque is charged up front, slightly worse than cloud. Owning with resale costs $2.43.

That is the whole argument. A pure cost-centre cluster is a coin flip against cloud: break-even utilisation is 51% and the assumption is 50%, which matches the 40% to 77% break-even range in the rent-versus-buy analyses that circulate today. Those analyses stop there. None of them count idle-hour resale, bonus depreciation or balance-sheet financing, which is why they conclude most companies should rent. Over five years the no-resale cluster loses to cloud by $6M. The resale cluster beats it by $62M. After tax and discounted at 8%, owning carries a $41M NPV advantage. The idle hours are not a side business. They are the return on the asset.

The sensitivity table shows how far the price can fall before this breaks. At $6 an hour and only 25% of hours sold, year-one owned cost is $8.72, still 21% under cloud. Short-term pricing can lose half its value and the thesis holds.

Interactive model

Run the numbers on your own cluster

Fixed assumptions

72 GPUs per rack, 140 kW per rack, PUE 1.2, 75% average power draw, 8,760 hours per year, 5 infra staff at $250,000, vendor support 5% of hardware capex per year, insurance 0.5%, opex inflation 3%, residual value 10% of hardware capex in year five, 100% bonus depreciation in year one, 8% discount rate, five-year horizon.

$22.3M

Year-one resale revenue

$10.9M

Year-one debt service

205%

Resale as % of debt service

$2.43

Owned cost / internal GPU-hour, with resale

$11.27

Owned cost / internal GPU-hour, no resale

$11.00

Cloud price / GPU-hour

$22.9M vs $84.7M

Five-year owned vs cloud

$40.9M

After-tax NPV advantage of owning

51.2%

Break-even internal utilisation, no resale

Five-year cash out by route

Owned with resale$22.9M
Owned, no resale$91M
Cloud$84.7M

Download the model (.xlsx)

The complete five-year model with editable assumptions, sensitivity tables and cited sources. 22.4 KB.

Five-year summary
Route or measureModel result
Cloud route total cash out$84.7M
Owned route, no resale$91.0M
Owned route, with resale$22.9M
Five-year average cost per internal GPU-hour: cloud$6.71
Five-year average cost per internal GPU-hour: owned no resale$7.21
Five-year average cost per internal GPU-hour: owned with resale$1.82
After-tax NPV advantage of owning$40.9M

Why "compute equivalent" is the right phrase even though GPUs sit in PP&E

A GPU depreciates 20% to 30% a year. It will never be booked next to Treasury bills. But "equivalent" in the cash line means an asset convertible to cash quickly at a known price, and idle GPU-hours now meet that test: price indices by chip and contract tenor, brokers clearing short-term blocks, lenders rating the cash flows investment grade, and 2023 H100s still renting at $2 to $3 an hour. A cluster with a working resale channel is an operating asset with a liquid rental market under it. That is worth naming on the balance sheet, even if the footnote lives in PP&E for now.

The CFO question is not "should we buy GPUs." It is "how much of our cash earns 4% in money markets while our research teams rent compute at $11 an hour from someone who borrowed at 12% to build it."

Two contract terms decide whether the $22.3M is real

The pre-emption right is why short-term capacity is discounted and why internal science never waits: the offtake agreement must let the pharma reclaim capacity on 24 hours' notice with a service credit, not a damages claim. A clause that guarantees the tenant capacity turns your research cluster into their production cluster.

Data isolation has to be on paper: bare-metal reservations, full node wipe and re-image between tenants, and a signed attestation that nothing persists. No general counsel approves a shared tenant on a cluster that trained on unpublished trial data without that.

Get both right and the next 1.3 MW colo customer is not a startup. It is a mid-cap with proprietary data, a strong cash balance and a research team paying retail for compute.

Who on your finance team owns the compute line today?

Questions readers ask about owning GPUs and compute equivalents

Is "compute and compute equivalents" a real accounting category?

No. Under US GAAP a GPU cluster is property, plant and equipment and depreciates over its useful life. The phrase is a proposal for how treasurers should think about owned compute that has a liquid short-term rental market under it, not a reporting standard.

What does a GB300 NVL72 rack cost in 2026?

Analyst estimates for the rack alone range from $3.7M to $6.5M. Deployed in an existing AI-ready colocation facility with networking and integration, a working figure is about $5.7M per rack, or roughly $79,000 per GPU. Each rack draws 132 to 140 kW and is fully liquid-cooled.

How does 100% bonus depreciation apply to GPUs?

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act, signed 4 July 2025, permanently restored 100% bonus depreciation under section 168(k) for qualified property acquired and placed in service after 19 January 2025, and IRS Notice 2026-11 confirmed the 100% rate applies indefinitely. GPU servers are five-year MACRS property, so the full purchase price is deductible in the year placed in service. Confirm treatment with tax counsel.

What utilisation do enterprises actually get from their GPUs?

Lower than they plan for. Rent-versus-buy analyses from GPUsmith and Spheron put measured enterprise utilisation at 35% to 55%, and Cast AI's 2026 State of Kubernetes Optimization report found 5% average GPU utilisation across 23,000 production Kubernetes clusters on AWS, GCP and Azure. The model in this article assumes 50% internal use.

Does the neocloud's higher borrowing cost increase the pharma's savings?

Not directly. Savings equal the pharma's own total cost of ownership, including its 5.25% debt service and operating costs, against the market rental rate it avoids. The neocloud's 12% cost of debt is already embedded in that rental rate. It explains why the gap exists; it is not a separate saving.

What utilisation does an owned cluster need to beat cloud without selling idle hours?

In the model, about 51% average internal utilisation in year one. Below that, a pure cost-centre cluster is more expensive than renting. Selling idle hours is what moves the owned cost per internal GPU-hour from $11.27 to $2.43 in year one.

What contract terms make idle-hour resale workable for a pharma?

Two. A pre-emption right letting the owner reclaim capacity on 24 hours' notice with a service credit rather than damages, and data isolation terms requiring bare-metal reservations, full node wipe and re-image between tenants, and a signed attestation that no tenant data persists.

Structuring a GPU purchase, a colocation deal or an idle-capacity offtake?

Bring LegalLayer into the deal before the structure, financing and operating terms harden.

Talk to LegalLayer

This article is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice. The company and figures are hypothetical. Consult your own counsel.

Sources

  1. Data Gravity (NVL72 cost)
  2. Spheron (GB300 vs GB200 pricing)
  3. Spheron (rent vs buy TCO, 53% break-even)
  4. GPUsmith (own vs rent, 40 to 77% break-even, 35 to 55% measured utilisation)
  5. GPUsmith (H100 price history)
  6. Thunder Compute (GPU rental market rates, October 2026)
  7. Cast AI 2026 State of Kubernetes Optimization report
  8. Grant Thornton on IRS Notice 2026-11
  9. Global Data Center Hub (CoreWeave financing)
  10. R&D World (Lilly, Roche and BMS deployments)
  11. Federal Reserve H.15 (Treasury yields)

Model attached: 8 GB300 NVL72 racks, 80% debt at 5.25%, 50% internal utilisation, 40% of hours sold at $13 on short-term contracts, declining 25% a year. Rack cost and power from Data Gravity and Spheron (2026); colo at $250/kW-month plus $0.10/kWh; utilisation benchmarks from GPUsmith, Spheron and Cast AI (2026); bonus depreciation per IRS Notice 2026-11; financing benchmarks from CoreWeave's public facilities; pharma deployments from R&D World. Everything else is a labelled assumption in a blue cell. Not tax or legal advice.